AAAFGC has endorsed the following candidates in past elections.

Municipal Election 2015

Anne Shaw, Chicago City Council, 1st Ward
Shajon Kuriakose, Chicago City Council, 50th Ward
Dr. David Ko, Niles Township High School District 219

General Election 2014

Don Harmon, State Senator, 39th District
Josina Morita, Cook County Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

2013 Municipal Elections

Holly Kim Trustee, Village of Mundelein
Abraham J. Lee Trustee, Maine Township Board
Jin Lee Maine, Township District 2007 School Board
Nazneen Hashmi, Hanover Township Board
Pramod C. Shah, Village Clerk, Village of Skokie

2012 General Election

Daniel K. Biss, Illinois State Senate, 9th District
Rudy Lozano, Jr. Illinois State Representative, 21st District
Edward Acevedo, Illinois State Representative, 2nd District
Patricia Van Pelt Watkins, Illinois State Senate, 5th District
Christian L. Mitchell, Illinois State Senate, 26th District
Louis L. Lang, Illinois State Representative, 16th District
Elaine Nekritz, Illinois State Representative, 57th District
Laura Fine, Illinois State Representative, 17th District

2010-2011 Chicago General Elections

Rahm Emanuel, Mayor for the City of Chicago
Will Burns, Ward 4, Chicago City Council
Emily Stewart, Ward 46, Chicago City Council
Ameya Pawar, Ward 47, Chicago City Council
Harry Osterman, Ward 48, Chicago City Council
Brendan Reilly, Ward 42, Chicago City Council

2010 General Elections

Pat Quinn, Illinois Governor
Lisa Madigan, Illinois Attorney General
Robin Kelly, Illinois Treasurer
David Miller, Illinois Comptroller
John Mulroe, Illinois State Senate, 10th District
Daniel Biss, Illinois State Representative, 17th District
Michelle Mussman, Illinois State Representative, 56th District
Toni Preckwinkle, Cook County Board, President
Dan Kotowski, Illinois State Senate, 28th District
Debra Shore, Cook County Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

2009-2010 Primary Election

Raja Krishnamoorthi, Illinois Comptroller
Linda J. Pauel, Cook County Circuit Court Judge
Jerry Huang, Indiana Prairie School Board District 204
Pamela Leming, Cook County Circuit Court Judge

2008 State Election

Anita Alvarez, Cook County State’s Attorney
Heather Steans, Illinois State Senate, 7th District
Greg Harris, Illinois State Representative, 13th District
Daniel Biss, Illinois State Representative, 17th District
Paul Froehlich, Illinois State Representative, 56th District
Aurora Austriaco, Illinois State Representative, 65th District
Dianne McGuire, Illinois State Representative, 96th District
Larry Suffredin, Cook County Commissioner, 13th District
Jeffrey M. Schoenberg, Illinois State Senate, 9th District
Will Burns, Illinois State Representative, 26th District

2009 National Election

Mark Keam, Virginia House of Delegates, 35th District
Sam Yoon, Mayoral Candidate, City of Boston